U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ashburn, VA
A 35-year-old male asked:

performed oral sex on a woman.it's been 2 weeks and have been sick with throat pains , hot flashes and mouth ulcers. what test should i have done?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Adler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Full panel: It is important that you have a full std panel done. You should also repeat these tests in several months, because it can take some time to test +. If you have ulcers this may indicate herpes, but get a full std panel. Best of luck!
Dr. Russell Chin
Dentistry 45 years experience
STD: Better see physician and get tested for sexually transmitted disease and fungal infection immediately.
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Viral infection as well, if ulcers are present.
Sep 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
