U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NH
A 28-year-old male asked:

i woke up two days ago with multiple painful ulcers in my mouth. they are mostly under my tongue and on top of tongue but can also feel in back or throat. what could cause this?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Viral? Herpes?: Several viral infection can do this. Depending on risk and exposure possibilities, this could be a first infection with oral herpes -- usually due to HSV1, but possibly HSV2 if you recently performed oral sex on an infected partner. Certain autoimmune conditions also are possible. Or just an unlucky large outbreak of canker sores. See a doctor ASAP, especially if you might be at risk for herpes.
Dr. Binod Verma
Dentistry 39 years experience
Must see Dentist : It may be viral infection but try to rule out any abnormal oral sexual habits. You can also rule out if it did not happened after eating hot dog with mustered or after eating hot food like pizza which caused burns above and under the tongue . In the mean time rinse your mouth with Luke warm salt water and see if the blisters disappears in few days otherwise must see your Dentist .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
