U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malawi
A 29-year-old male asked:

i received a hand job from an hiv positive lady. she touched her vagina in the act. 2 weeks later i got a sore throat, night sweats, joint pains, mouth ulcers. rapid alere test at 4 weeks came neg. 2 months later, i still have the symptoms. infected?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Nobody has ever been known to become HIV infected by hand-genital contact. Negative Alere® at 4 weeks proves your symptoms are not due to HIV: it is not possible to have HIV symptoms that long and still have a negative HIV blood test. So for sure you do not have HIV. See a doctor to evaluate other causes of your symptoms. Good luck.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
The only way to be sure is to be tested. Please see your Physician for referral for appropriate lab tests.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Testing is optional when there is no risk of infection.
Apr 9, 2021


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old female asked:

What could be wrong with my health? I've been having nausea, lower abdominal pain, lower back pain, breast pain and tenderness, hip pain, tired all the time, indigestion, and stomach problems( constipated for a few days then have diarrhea). My doctors rea

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
I : I agree with you that that is a confusing and complicated situation. I am glad that you are seeng a hematologist and receiving B12 injections. It sounds like you are under good care. I don't understand why you have had false positive pregnancy tests, but if there is any possibility of pregnancy then a pregnancy test should be done. You could consider going to a free or low cost clinic such as planned parenthood and having a test performed there.
Lubbock, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

Coughing, stuffy nose, sore throat, hoarse voice, dry cough, bad headache, wake up at night coughing, low-grade fever, nausea, can't sleep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Cold symptoms: Sounds like u have a common cold. How long have u had the symptoms. Soem common colds also give u laryngitis, if ur horseness persists u should see ur doctor. Try some warm soups and salt water gargles.
River Forest, IL
A male asked:

I have body aches, skin sensitivity, headache, chills, no fever, no sore throat, no congestion, no runny nose, loss of appetite. What does this mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Many things: This could be many things. See your doctor to find out.
Seymour, IN
A 18-year-old male asked:

I have a upset stomach, low grade fever, runny nose, lower back pain, sore throat, cough that keeps me up at night, night sweats what is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 33 years experience
Probably.....: A viral syndrome, but if symptoms persist, suggest that you see your doctor.
Saint Peters, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:

Severe fatigue, left stomach pain, sore throat, dizziness, headache, coughing, chills, nausea, difficulty swallowing, trouble breathing, body aches. Mono?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Satyanarayan Hegde
Pediatric Pulmonology 28 years experience
More likely: It does look more likely to be mononucleosis. Please get yourself checked by a physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
