U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malawi
A 29-year-old male asked:

I received a hand job from an hiv positive lady. she touched her vagina in the act. 2 weeks later i got a sore throat, night sweats, joint pains, mouth ulcers. rapid alere test at 4 weeks came neg. 2 months later, i still have the symptoms. infected?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Nobody has ever been known to become HIV infected by hand-genital contact. Negative Alere® at 4 weeks proves your symptoms are not due to HIV: it is not possible to have HIV symptoms that long and still have a negative HIV blood test. So for sure you do not have HIV. See a doctor to evaluate other causes of your symptoms. Good luck.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
The only way to be sure is to be tested. Please see your Physician for referral for appropriate lab tests.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Testing is optional when there is no risk of infection.
Apr 9, 2021
Last updated Jul 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
