U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 25-year-old male asked:

i perform oral sex on woman 1 day after dental filling(white filling), after 1 week i got mouth ulcer, should i worried about hiv?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Unrelated: Timing indicates that incidents are unrelated. But if you had unprotected sex, and you think your partner may be HIV positive, go get tested. Consider being tested both prudent and the cost of doing business.
Dr. Thomas Yash
Dentistry 46 years experience
Yes: You should alway be concerned about HIV. However the mouth sores could be a traumatic ulceration from the dental treatment. You can have an outbreak from all the work done on your mouth (numbing, manipulation of lip and tissues, etc.) . Another concern is Herpes which you can pick up from oral sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
PA
A 23-year-old member asked:

I have just had back surgery to take pressure off my nerves 3 days ago. Is it normal to have muscle pain in your leg while it heals?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: It can be normal to have some residual pain in the lower extremity after back surgery. You should notice less intensity in the pain and hopefully less numbness, tingling, weakness, etc. If you notice worsening pain, and changes in bowel/bladder function, worsening numbness/tingling, or other issues, please contact your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
