A member asked:

How accurate are negative hiv results from determine rapid hiv 1/2 test (not combo) at 29 days after receiving an unprotected hand job from an hiv person? i have had mouth ulcers, thrush, muscle, joints pain, sore throat for 2 months after exposure?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

You need to get tested again. Now would be good.

Answered 3/30/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Robert Trager answered

Specializes in Dentistry

HIV IS A VIRUS THAT IS BLOOD TO BLOOD CONTACT. A HAND JOB ON A PENIS THAT IS NOT BLOODY OR THE HANDS OF THE PERSON PERFORMING IT IS A SAFE SIGN. YOUR PROBLEMS AND SYMPTOMS ARE FROM WORRYING. GET TESTED EVERY TWO TO THREE WEEKS FOR PEACE OF MIND AND STAY AWAY FROM SEX WITH HIV PERSONS.

Answered 4/13/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question