U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

I was treated for std given rocephin, azithromycin, penicillin. 3 days later i got sore throat lasting 4 days now. could it be oral gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not gonorrhea: First, oral gonorrhea usually causes no sore throat or other symptoms; vast majority of cases entirely asymptomatic. Also, it is almost impossible that gonorrhea would fail these antibiotics. Probably you have viral pharyngitis; or (small chance) of yeast infection due to antibiotics. If sore throat severe and/or with ulcers/sores, maybe herpes? Check with doctor if it continues or if severe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
