CA
A 34-year-old male asked:

Is it difficult for a urologist to find the vans deferens with varicoceles? i am scheduled to have a vasectomy but am worried about the doctor not being able to locate the vas deferens with all the varicoceles surrounding the area?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
In the hands of an experienced surgeon these structures are easily identified. I would not waste time worrying about this specific issue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Urologists are proficient in being able to localize the vas amidst veins. Yours should too.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Severe pain along unilateral vas for 1 week after vasectomy. No improvement. Told by two urologists that it is bleeding along vas.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some...: Surgery-related pain usually resolved to disappear in predictable durtion - 2-4 weeks. Hence, the pain one week after vasectomy should be just watched... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Chronic pelvic pain for 4+years after vasectomy.Urologist no help.Pain seems to be coming from the vas but ABOVE the spot that was snipped. Does it make sense that pain would be coming from above? Would have assumed it would be at or below the snip?
Dr. Mark Owolabi
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Though your pain began after a surgery, chronic pain can occur in the absence of any tissue injury, or after the wound has healed. There are other fac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 48-year-old member asked:
How much of the vas deferens would constitute too much removed, to be able to have a vasectomy reversal?
Dr. James Krick
Urology 38 years experience
Vas reversal: Successful fertility after vas reversal depends on many factors. Length excised is usually not well documented. A more identifiable determinant woul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Had a vasectomy 2 weeks ago and the vas deferens are still swollen. Taking 800mg ibuprofen every 4hrs. Should i worry? Doc saw me last week.
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Overdose & call Dr: First risk is >2400mg of Ibuprofen daily significantly increases risk of kidney injury. Persistent pain needs reevaluation. Call your dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Will surgery on borderline varicocele lower testosterone if it hasn't dropped? Is the Vas Deferens just as efficient as previous veins (plexus)?
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
Bariatrics 41 years experience
No: Sperm production may be lowered if the testes is warmed up by the varicose veins . Testosterone should not be a problem
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 31, 2023

Disclaimer:
