A member asked:

How much of the vas deferens would constitute too much removed, to be able to have a vasectomy reversal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Krick answered

Specializes in Urology

Vas reversal: Successful fertility after vas reversal depends on many factors. Length excised is usually not well documented. A more identifiable determinant would be length of time since vasectomy. The greater the number of years, the less the success. At best, the success rate rarely is above 50% (using pregnancy as the determinat of "success").

Answered 3/25/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...