Denmark
A 33-year-old male asked:

Got tested for syphilis 30 and 52 days after possible exposure. test were rpr and wr and was non reactive. 5 weeks after exposure i got a big bump/ulcer on my lip.. that was there for 2 weeks. poc test from veda lab neg. at week 9.do i have syph?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
These results show you do not have syphilis and never have had it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old male asked:
Hi Tested negative for syphilis 52 days after risk with wr+rpr. And negative with Veda Lab rapid test 9 and 12 weeks after risk. Are rapid test after 12 weeks conclusive?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Yes. However, syphilis HIV is only one of the STDs. A condom may not protect against HPV, Herpes, LGV, pubic lice etc. It would be prudent to see your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
Im scared that doxy pep (started 24 hours after a risky event) could have cured me but that I transmitted syphilis by dry lip kisses to someone 1 week after doxy pep. Is this possible? I tested neg for syphilis RPR 90 days after doxy pep?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No, not possible. DoxyPEP is 100% effective in preventing syphilis and it is impossible you gave syphilis to your partner. On top of which kissing doe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Hello doctor! I tested fo hiv ag/ab ( ELFA and ECLIA) Syphilis RPR-TP PA, HBV and HCV at 45 and 58 days non reactive, are my results conclusive? I have small bumps on my tip of tongue that doesn't go away for 2 weeks?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes, conclusive for both syphilis and HIV. And such bumps are not suggestive of either of these infections.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old male asked:
If you tested negative on a syphilis RPR lab test at 14 weeks. and a Syphilis antibody lab test at 8, 12 and 14 weeks, would you also test negative on a VDRL test at 20 weeks? Taking a medical visa test soon, just anxious about it?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
You have been over tested. You do not have syphilis. You don't need another test. If wherever you're traveling requires syphilis testing with a visa a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
If my blood test is reactive for syphilis both on the RPR and fta-abs lab tests should I get another blood test to confirm?
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Aklanswered
Infectious Disease 33 years experience
No: That is how the diagnosis is made. You should get treated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
If you have no symptoms and likely have had syphilis more than a year (depending on past symptoms, sexual exposures, etc), you also will need a lumbar puncture (spinal tap) to make sure you don't have syphilis in your central nervous system. This is the most dangerous form of syphilis and required more intensive treatment. Good luck!
Feb 2, 2018
Last updated Feb 8, 2023
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
