A member asked:

My girlfriend kissed me on the lips, french kiss ,and two weeks later, ulcers appeared on my lips. knowing that we tested for all stds the day before the kiss including rpr and hiv/p24. do i need to take any test? i have had oral herpes since child?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

By far the main cause of mouth or lip ulcers is herpes; this might just be a worse than usual recurrence of your longstanding infection. Two weeks is too long for symptoms of a new HSV infection, and anyway you are immune to a new infection with HSV type 1. To confirm the likely diagnosis,have an HSV PCR test from the ulcers ASAP -- within 2-3 days of onset, if possible. Good luck.

Answered 9/3/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question