A member asked:

So rpr + wr is conclusive after 7 weeks? some doctors says 12 weeks for conclusive test. the raised ulcer/bump after 5 weeks on my lip could not be related to syphilis ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

With these negative results, it is unlikely your lip ulcer or bump is due to syphilis; the blood tests always are positive within 2 weeks of onset of a syphilitic chancre. However, it indeed can take 12 weeks for the test to become positive. But even in that case, something else is the cause of the lip problem.

Answered 2/9/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...