A member asked:

How accurate would an rpr syphilis test be at 5.5 wk post-exposure (protected oral w high risk person)? mild rash on chest and face at time of test and ulcer on scrotum 3 weeks post-exp but i have hsv2. had z pack 2 weeks post for unrelated infec?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Visit these sites for information on this topic: Syphilis window period: https://www.e7health.com/post/155/std-test-window-when-should-i-get-tested/#:~:text=The%20average%20window%20period%20or,it%20develops%20in%20three%20stages. https://www.cdc.gov/std/syphilis/stdfact-syphilis-detailed.htm

Answered 1/14/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Protected oral is zero risk for syphilis, even with a "high risk" person. And syphils cannot cause skin rash after only 5 weeks or with a negative test.

Answered 1/16/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question