A member asked:

Im scared that doxy pep (started 24 hours after a risky event) could have cured me but that i transmitted syphilis by dry lip kisses to someone 1 week after doxy pep. is this possible? i tested neg for syphilis rpr 90 days after doxy pep?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

No, not possible. DoxyPEP is 100% effective in preventing syphilis and it is impossible you gave syphilis to your partner. On top of which kissing doesn't transmit it so soon after catching it. You did not need syphils testing at 90 days -- but the negative result is additional evidence you don't have it.

Answered 7/29/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question