U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old male asked:

I took the std tests such as hiv 1 & 2 4th generation, syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomoniasis, hepatitis b & c hsv2 after 90 days of potential exposure and all were negative. do i need to do further tests or its conclusive? thank you

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Yes, conclusive: These negative resultsl all are conclusive, except possibly HSV2, which can take up to 4 months. However, 3 months picks up almost all and if you have no symptoms to suggest herpes, you can consider it conclusive and do not need further testing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
