U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 30-year-old male asked:

I had rapid syphilis test at week 5, rpr at week 8, rapid syph 13 week, vdrl&tpha 16week after exposure all negative, but i have rash on hand and feet, also i consume azithromycin 500mg x 2pills at week 3, am i need retest for syphilis at week 24?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Negative VDRL & TPHA tests at 16 weeks post exposure assure you that you were not infected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Stop testing. You do not have syphilis and never did.
Sep 16, 2022
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Your symptoms are not indications of Primary syphilis. Let a dermatologist see you. You do not need any more testing in my view
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
Had sex 13May, 20 day after i eat 2pills azithromycin x 500mg , if i get syphilis on 13 May will 2pills of AZ cure syphilis?, i had TPHA & VDRL test on 3,5 months the result is negative, if i get syphilis on 13 May and cure by AZ will TPHA result +?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, once you are infected, the TPA stays positive indefinitely, treated or not. We call that positive test "serum scar" because the scar will not dis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Le commented
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Provided original answer
This is your statement: "if i get syphilis on 13 May and cure by AZ will TPHA result +". So if you are not infected, TPA will be (-) but if you are infected, TPA will remain (+) forever.
Oct 3, 2022
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr Syphilis question exposure April 1 tested RPR neg at june 2, 54 days but was on z pak a day before then due to antibiotics thought to test again, RPR test again aug 2 120 days its conclusive? Thanks?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Azithromycin on day 53rd should not affect the RPR result one day later so the test on day 54th should be conclusive. Assume you did not have RPR test... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
Negative syphilis rapid 2,3 months after vaginal sex unknown patner, negative tpha & vdrl 4 months but i have rash on palm,soles in 5 months, there is a doctor say to re test if have symptoms but im read that 4 months vdrl tpha is conclusive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
The syphilis blood tests are conclusive a lot sooner than 4 months. Your negative test result prove for sure you do not have syphilis; any symptoms yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Can you have secondary syphilis rash on only one hand? And if it was secondary syphilis will you have a false neg with VDRL& TPHA tests done together?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not syphilis: Syphilis skin rash is almost never limited to one body part. And those negative tests prove for sure you do not have syphilis. Something else is causi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 21, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
