U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 52-year-old male asked:

This may seem like a stupid question but i was making out with a girl and she touched my penis and then rubbed the opening of my penis with my own pre cum. i'm not sure if she touched herself before hand with her hand. could i catch a std? infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
STD’s are transmitted through direct contact through broken skin, open wounds, but mostly through mucosal membranes which is not what above scenario describes. A reliable site is cdc.gov in clarifying STD transmission in general. High risk sexual behavior may exacerbate health (STD) related anxiety.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Chances of it are near 0
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old male asked:
Hi Im a 40 year old circumcised male been dealing with prostatitis for 4 years also my penis tip gets red and hurts Ive tried everything is it possible having the prostate infection is causing balantis I have been tested for all stds more then once?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Prostatitis does not lead to balanitis. Apply OTC cortisone cream in the area of redness. If you have symptoms indicating prostatitis and are not bett... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Noticed boyfriend has red discoloration around groin/ penis. He scratches often. No STDs and had sex only once. Could this be a yeast infection?
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 43 years experience
Red discoloration: Yes she could have a fungal infection or he may be putting something on that area that he is allergic to. Even a strong soap could cause that problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Hi! A girl and I were deep kissing. I touched her vagina. She didn't touch my penis. I don't know her sexual history. Should I get tested for STDs/Is?
Dr. Jessica Allan
Dr. Jessica Allananswered
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Nice gesture: Many of my patients in NYC get tested for STDs before beginning a new intimate relationship with a new partner. It shows that you are aware and are co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
My urethral opening on my penis hurts a little when I press on it. It doesnt hurt to pee but should I go check it out? can it be an infection or something related to an STD ?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Maybe: If you are sexually active & may have been exposed to a STD a simple screening is always a good idea. Chlamydia & gonorrhea both can have few ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Could a girl catch an STD if a guy just rubs his penis on her vagina without putting it in?
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 52 years experience
Yes that is possible if he does have an STD. Both you and your partner should be checked for STDs by your PCP, Be careful and use a condom.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 26, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
