A 28-year-old male asked:

I have hpv. my girlfriend masturbated after touching me. i think her hand touched my semen and then she masturbated. she didn't touch my penis, just touched the semen. if there is hpv in the semen, can she get an infection (also we'll take vaccine)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HPV transmission: As far as known, HPV isn't transmitted by semen. It's only transmitted by direct contact of infected with susceptible surfaces. The risk may not be zero, but if's extremely low. No reason for worry. (I'm glad to hear you're planning to be vaccinated.)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
Hello, I had a massage from a male he gave me a hand Job and I also gave him one. He briefly touched his lips on the head of my penus like for a secondI also gave him a Hand job and there was a lube involved. Can I get herpes hpv or any other StI ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
In this scenario the chances are near0. But such encounters are not entirely safe
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Does a healthy man get high risk HPV infection by inserting his fingers into a woman's vagina and then washing those fingers only with water and touching the penis with those fingers?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
This probably is entirely risk free for HPV. Nothing to worry about.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Does a healthy man get high risk HPV infection by inserting his fingers into a woman's vagina and then washing those fingers only with water without using soap or disinfectant and touching the glans of the penis with those fingers?
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 52 years experience
Not a healthy practice, Definitely washing your hands with soap and water would be healthy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
If i touch my boyfriend penis several times with my hand and after it i touch my thigh(or inner thigh)can i get genital hpv wart on my thigh? Tnx for your help
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
If your boyfriend does not have genital HPV warts then there is no reason to think that you will get them, especially in a non-genital area. If he doe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
