Myanmar
A 34-year-old male asked:

Hi doctor, i've been having a massag the girl touching my penis and testicles with her hand. i'm worried this kind of touching can cause std or hiv.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Rub and tug dangers: Unlikely - In theory she should be washing her hands between clients (at the very least). Unless she had any types of sores on her hands - you probably are safe. next time - insist that she wash her hands or use some sort of alcohol based hand sanitizer - Good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old male asked:
I fingered a girl and noticed blood on her and on my hand, washed my hands after. dont know her STD status, is there HIV risk?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Depends: If she has HIV and you exposed yourself to her blood in any way there is a risk.The amount would depend on whether any infectious material invaded und... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
I fingered a girl and noticed a little blood on her and on my hand, washed my hands after. dont know her STD status, is there HIV risk?
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Exposure: Any exchange of body fluids poses a risk for STD transmission, including HIV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Hi doctors, I recently met a girl from internet. Should I get tested for STDs(HIV, syphilis, etc) If I licked and sucked a girlneck and nipples(not french kiss), and the girl licked my nipple? I didn't have intercourse? She's from South Africa?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
From your description you should not contract an STD. Her being from South Africa has nothing to do with it
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Some infections are called "sexually transmitted" for good reason: they are transmitted by sex itself. Infections transmitted by the contacts you describe are not classified as sexually transmitted.
Apr 29, 2022
A 32-year-old male asked:
What is the risk of HIV & STDs from receiving a hand job from a woman say after first round of sex and I remove condom & she now does a hand job allover the penis head to make me erect again.Do I have to check she has no blisters or sores on her hand?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Not from the hand job but from regular sex for condoms are not 100% effective. Pl be careful if you suspect your partner to have any of these.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
After coming home from the hotel - where I touch my penis after I touch doorknob but not washing my hand, I only wash my hands and face, not my penis until the next morning. Does this put me at risk for HIV and STDs (especially genital warts)?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No the chances of someone with those conditions having it on their hands and toching the door knob then you touching it are extremely low and HIV and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
