India
A 20-year-old male asked:

Could a girl catch an std if a guy just rubs his penis on her vagina without putting it in?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 52 years experience
Yes that is possible if he does have an STD. Both you and your partner should be checked for STDs by your PCP, Be careful and use a condom.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
My vagina is swollen and its burning . Is it because of STD .Even my husband 's penis tip is swollen .Please help ?
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Aklanswered
Infectious Disease 33 years experience
Need an exam: Until someone takes a look you're not going to get a diagnosis. It could be jjust irritation, eczema, a skin infection or an std. Please see your gyn.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
I rubbed prostitute vagina with my penis with underwear And later she did a handjob to me is there any risk of hiv or std?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Zero risk, even if your partner has HIV or other STD. There is never a transmission risk from hand-genital contact, or from genital contact through cl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Do u get STDs from fingering a girl in her vagina? And if so what type of std
Dr. Scott Lindquist
Pediatrics 31 years experience
STD's: You can get any bacteria, parasite or virus on your fingers when having sex. This includes placing your fingers in her vagina. Any of the infections... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
He put the tip of his penis on my vagina for less than for a minute. Don't know if he has STDs. This was 6.5 months ago and no STD symptoms. What now?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Low risk, but...: The chance of any STD from such a brief, superficial exposure is very low, and no testing is required, unless you now know your partner had an STD at ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Does penis wid s.Fluid pushed on outside vagina, with a healing cut on vagina can transmit hiv? No intercrs/std. And cut was not active.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
HIV: Yes, this can happen if the seminal fluid contains virus and the cut is open or the fluid gets between the labia onto mucous membranes. Be careful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
