U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 46-year-old female asked:

Is my 4th hiv and rpr+tpha syphilis test 6 and 12 weeks after exposure definitely conclusive. they are both negative and i have no any symtomps. i am worried that my body does not produce antibodies so the tests went wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Pl do not be hard on yourself. All healthy people produce antibodies. The tests are as conclusive as can be humanly possible. I suggest you stop worrying and be careful re 'exposure'. Good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dear doctors, I took RPR+TPLA syphilis test and HIV 4th generation tests after 48 days of exposure. Is it reliable test result?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Yes. But suggest avoid exposure by using prophylaxis and precaution next time
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Hi what is the window period of RPR syphilis i tested neg at 7 weeks and other stds including hiv neg should i repeat test at 90 days or more ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Seven weeks should be enough, but in rare cases it may take more time for the syphilis blood tests to become positive. It would be safest to test agai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Rash on palm and feet 1month not itchy or hurt ,air-fill blister 1st week of rash test HIV rapid , syphilis TPHA , VDRL/RPR all is negative 3rd week re-test again still negative Dr doxycycline100mg x2/d for 2 week do i was treat correctly?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not HIV or syphilis: With these test results plus continuing rash afer 2 weeks of doxycycline, you can be 100% certain neither HIV nor syphilis is the cause of the rash o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Confusing for me, syphilis, not here to Frustrate Drs last talk as i mentioned test neg at 8 weeks RPR while on z pak a day before and then waited i make sure didnt take any antibiotics then test again at 16 wek neg RPR no need for additional test?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Syphilis can have a long lag period for the tests to turn positive. Get tested again at 6 months after exposure. Syphilis window period: https://www.e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 3, 2022

Disclaimer:
