U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 31-year-old male asked:

Is syphilis rpr and hiv 4th gen 1/2 test negative after 8 weeks post exposure conclusive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No. Negative is better than positive, but to be sure you should repeat the test at 6 months after exposure. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
For Dr. Handsfield if syphilis rpr testing is not conclusive at 6 weeks when will it be conclusive by? Is hiv 4th gen conclusive by 6 weeks 42 days?
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Even if RPR is negative, if infected, the Treponema pallidum antibody test will be positive six weeks following exposure. However, if you were previou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Vdrl (rpr) conclusive at 60 days post exposure? which involved handjob and breast sex(protected). No concerns for hiv but syphilis. had a little open sore on left knee after 3 weeks and painless rash on right knee aftr 5 weeks,gone in 5 days TYSM?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Visit this site for information on this topic: Syphilis window period: https://www.e7health.com/post/155/std-test-window-when-should-i-get-tested/#:~:... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Rash on palm and feet 1month not itchy or hurt ,air-fill blister 1st week of rash test HIV rapid , syphilis TPHA , VDRL/RPR all is negative 3rd week re-test again still negative Dr doxycycline100mg x2/d for 2 week do i was treat correctly?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not HIV or syphilis: With these test results plus continuing rash afer 2 weeks of doxycycline, you can be 100% certain neither HIV nor syphilis is the cause of the rash o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Is syphilis RPR and HIV western blot at 8 weeks after unprotected sex considered conclusive?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Not exactly. For both disorder a repeat test should be done at 6 months after exposure. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health! Safe sex: ht... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Tested Week 7 of a high risk sexual encounter. Can these be ruled out conclusive? All NEG HIV Ag/Ab with Reflex 4th gen duo/Chlamydia by NAA test/Gonococcus by NAA test/Trich by NAA test/RPR Syphilis - non reactive/HSV1&2 under 0.09 negative?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
STD & HIV testing: All those tests are 100% conclusive. No more testing is needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
