U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 39-year-old male asked:

Male hpv virus infectionno warts , is there really no way to clear hpv?is interferon a okay? what if the immune system can't clear the virus?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No need to treat: Having HPV is a normal, expected part of being sexually active. There is no need and no point in treating infections without warts or other visible abnormality. For sure interferon would be a waste of money, time and energy. The immune system normally clears the virus over a few months or a couple of years. Don't worry about it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
