A 26-year-old female asked:

Hi, can hpv virus stay on hand after i touched my hpv infected genital i hve both (warts/high risk). can wash using tap water &handsoap enough to kill it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No worries: Water has been used for thousands and thousands of years, and is fine. However, one should not overwash, as that will cause skin problems. Adding a gentle soap will help with washing away things like bacteria, viruses, or fungi. It's important not be end up a germaphobe. Vaccinate oneself and partners, unless there is a good reason not to vaccinate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
If a toy contaminated with genital warts or hpv virus. Then you wash it with non-disinfection soap and warm water for 5 minutes, can the object still have hpv? The toy not in used at least 1 day?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
In this scenario chances are near 0 but not 0. Best is to avoid such use or thoroly sterilize it with a disinfectant
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
My brother has genital warts My genitals touched the toilet seat when I went to the toilethe just used the toilet ,If there is genital HPV virus on the toilet seatcan I get infected?
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
No: There has been no documented cases of HPV involving transfer by toilet seats.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Help.I'm extremely worried and crying so much.My mum touched my used pantyliner/disposal pad throwed it away for me when i accidently left in our bathroom.I have HPV, also genital warts.She touched it w/ bare hand on the centre pad.Can she infected??
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: This germ is not passed randomly like staph or strep might be from simple contact. It is spread by direct contact from genital to genital skin. There... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I've been using bleach everyday to clean my hands/fingers after shower/toilet, my clothes n everything for 2months since diagnosed with HPV n Genital Warts.Is it true, HPV virus dna can be detected on finger/object?My skin burned so much from bleach.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
That's not good: Not good, for many reasons. First, everybody can ask for a vaccine, and many will qualify to get it, thus getting rid of HPV anxiety. Secondly, we now... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can i stay working as caregiver also and babysitting if i have Hpv and genital warts. im worried i transmit my virus by my hand.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: Genital warts are tissue specific agents. That means they do not cause warts on other sites. it is called a STD because it is passed through sexual co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
