U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 22-year-old female asked:

hi, i was diagnosed with hpv/ genital warts in march this year. how long does virus take to leave the body? and it is useful now to still vaccinated?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Vaccination - yes: The genital warts will disappear, unless you have an immune deficiency. You should still get HPV vaccine as the vaccine will help develop immunity to other strains of virus that cause cervical cancer and other wart causing HPV.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Years/yes: The primary infection usually clears within 2 years spontaneously in people with a normal immune system. Many have visible warts removed (laser, frozen, chemical agents) but the germ itself will often hibernate in your system forever and may recur. The most recent vaccine helps protect against 2 wart strains and 7 cancer associated strains if you have never had them. You would get some benefit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
