U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old male asked:

Dear doctors, i took rpr+tpla syphilis test and hiv 4th generation tests after 48 days of exposure. is it reliable test result?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Yes. But suggest avoid exposure by using prophylaxis and precaution next time
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
Is that possible that syphilis not detected in blood test (VDRL/RPR & TPHA) 4 months after possible exposure, im a bit confuse some doctor here say 3 months are conclusive but another say take another test at 6 months?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
I would check the exact test (there several) you had and then go to CDC.gov for details for the exact test(s) you have had.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Three months is plenty, and there was no need for TPHA if your VDRL or RPR test was negative.
Sep 26, 2022
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
My syphilis test results say: Syphilis Screening Test (what is this?), RPR, TPPA and TMPA IgM ELISA. All negative at 8 weeks, but I am worried about prozone effect. Are these tests prozone proof? Worried also cuz my doc ordered retesting at 12 weeks?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Prozone only affects RPR, not any of the others. ("Screening test" means the initial test alone. That was probably the RPR. When that result was negat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Rash on palm and feet 1month not itchy or hurt ,air-fill blister 1st week of rash test HIV rapid , syphilis TPHA , VDRL/RPR all is negative 3rd week re-test again still negative Dr doxycycline100mg x2/d for 2 week do i was treat correctly?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not HIV or syphilis: With these test results plus continuing rash afer 2 weeks of doxycycline, you can be 100% certain neither HIV nor syphilis is the cause of the rash o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Doc tested me for syphilis with FTA-ABS. It was positive. After 10 confirmatory test only 2 FTA-ABS were pos. 4 rpr test neg. only 1 partner hes neg but went to China 10 yrs ago &got shots. Syphilis or do I have lupus? Could I got it from the shot?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not syphilis: Almost certainly you do not have syphilis and never did. Usually no cars can be found for false positive syphilis test results. Lupus might be possibl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Vdrl (rpr) conclusive at 60 days post exposure? which involved handjob and breast sex(protected). No concerns for hiv but syphilis. had a little open sore on left knee after 3 weeks and painless rash on right knee aftr 5 weeks,gone in 5 days TYSM?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Visit this site for information on this topic: Syphilis window period: https://www.e7health.com/post/155/std-test-window-when-should-i-get-tested/#:~:... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
