A member asked:

Prescribed antibiotics for epididymitis. labs came back neg for chlamydia, gonnorhea & culture shows neg for bacteria growth. can stress be a cause? if not what?testicles ache separately at times and sensitive to pressure like sitting between legs?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

By UPTODATE: "in all suspected cases, a urinalysis, urine culture, and a urine nucleic acid amplification test (NAAT) for N. gonorrhoeae and C. trachomatis should be performed, although urinalysis and urine culture are often negative in patients without lower urinary tract symptoms". So if you do not have symptoms of bladder or urethral infection, negative swab and urine culture are common.

Answered 9/25/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Mark Vogel answered

Specializes in

Epididymitis can be caused by a non-specific inflammation. The use of antibiotics is common even if a bacteria or other infectious agent is not found. Other treatments include scrotal elevation, anti inflammatory meds, ice packs. Stress does not cause epididymitis.

Answered 9/25/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Jay Park answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Bacterial infections by gonococcus, chlamydia, and E. coli are well known causes, however, viral infections by enterovirus and adenovirus are implicated in smaller portion of patients.

Answered 9/25/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question