U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 19-year-old male asked:

epididymitis possible from trauma? 2nd occurrence from year ago, no stds, aching testicles and sometimes groin. do i need antibiotics again? game plan

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes, it's possible: Yes, you may need antibiotics again. Epididymitis can be recurring in young adults. You should wear supportive underwear that limits downward traction on the scrotum. Boxers aren't good here. See your doctor for acute flare ups, and do self examination regularly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
