Serbia
A 54-year-old male asked:

Dear sirs i had epidymo orchitis with epididymitis and hydrocele in right testicle cause by bacterial infection escherihia colli. after full antibiotic treatment only hydrocele left. will hydrocelle disapear without surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Post inflammatory hydroceles can resolve with time. But cant be predicted which will Only time will tell. Wear a scrortal supprt underwear. Wish you luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
I read online that sometimes after bacterial orchitis/infection, the leydig cells can still remain intact in an atrophied testicle. Why?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
More resistant: than spermatagonial cells. Nor do they need to divide like cells which turn into sperm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
Is 12 days of cipro (ciprofloxacin) enough in the majority of cases to kill an infection in the testicle only? Orchitis.For bacterial orchitis.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Yes, ...: If diagnosis is right and bug is sensitive to it, a 12-day use of Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is more than what the most cases need. But, still remember iso... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Viral infection such as mumps orchitis is the well known example. At times, the report of ultrasound study is based on the image of its tissue texture, which is an indirect evidence to suggest such but not conformative. So, whatever is seen in US has to correlate with clinical pictures. Besides, some ache inside the sac is not indicative of orchitis or epididymitis, but something else.
Oct 11, 2014
A 21-year-old male asked:
How long after bacterial orchitis ( will a testicle remain very hard? 2-3 weeks after infection, testicle is still 'hard" .Not std. Infection gone.
Dr. Stephen Lucero
42 years experience
6-8 weeks: The "hardness" last much longer than the pain. The return to normal can be shortened by taking an NSAID like ibuprofen or aspirin on a scheduled basis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I had hydrocele surgery a month and half ago still left testicle in the middle of scrotum no more water but still little bit swollen with soft place on the top is it normal?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Sometimes it takes time for the area of surgery to become normal . It should happen in 8-12 weeks. If not see the surgeon again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Ive had surgery last week for hydrocele on both testicles. Few days ago my right testicle is really firm compared to the left and is giving me pain on the right side of the inner thigh and right above the penis. What could this be?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
sometimes a little blood or inflammation of the epididymis on that side can cause that. Avoid exertion, wear a good scrotal support, take Ibuprofen- i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
