U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

Kissed someone new after 15 yrs w husband. i had a canker sore. developed sore throat next day- burning feeling. got tingling all over mouth-felt like cold sore coming, developed 3 mucoceles, sore throat for 1 month, migrane/mouth issues. hiv/herpes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No infection can start to cause symptoms in under 24 hours. Mucoceles are not signs of infection. HIV is not transmitted by kissing. There is no possibility this is either herpes or HIV. See a doctor if symptoms continue or if you remain concerned.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not HIV, mononucleosis or kissing disease comes first to mind in these circumstances, but the onset of a non infectious disease (autoimmune specifically)that coincided with stated events should be explored as well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
