U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seymour, CT
A 41-year-old male asked:

If one has an unpopped blood blster on lower inside cheek near bite line, can that transmit hiv via deep mouth kissing? 2 weeks later i have aches, sore throat. strep negative. wbc total in range.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Can wait: If a person has HIV and has a blood blister, and is worried that he will spread his HIV from his blood blister to somebody else, then he can just wait until his blood blister heals before having contact with another person. This way, the HIV-infected person can have peace of mind.
Last updated Jan 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
