U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

2-3 days after exposure, i devlpd sore throat for 1 month, then i had hives and started breaking out face+back, mouth devlpd 2 canker sores, i developed sores on genitals. thought it was hsv. tested for stds, hiv at 6 wks all neg. yeast +. pos hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
To be sure you need to get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. Were you tested for gonorrhea, if not, it would be prudent to talk to your doctor about gonorrhea and chlamydia testing. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Take HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
