U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

I popped kissed a stranger on the mouth, 4 days later got a sore throat, dry cough, green mucus from nose, sneezing. could i have gotten hiv/std?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
NO: HIV is a pure STD and this sounds like a bacterial culture ( possibly stept or staff/mixed infection ). You must be cultured to rule out oral/pharyngeal gonorrhea.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
