U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greeley, CO
A 60-year-old female asked:

I got this big red rash on my breasts back in march, showed it to my doctor and then ive been using fungus cream to get rid of it,most of it is gone now, have a mammagram for the end of this month, could that be breast cancer? or is it just a fungus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Breast rash on both sides can be secondary to a skin fungus, but also may represent delayed sensitivity to detergent soap (Tide in particular). Try adding an extra rinse cycle to undergarments, and bed sheets. Compression of breasts accentuate perspiration, aggravating potential detergent reactions, even if you used the same detergent for many years.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Based on response you likely had a superficial fungal skin infection. The mammogram is now meant to rule out a possible early breast cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
