A member asked:

My mom had breast cancer, i'm 39 and i just had a mammogram and breast ultrasound and got called back to my doctor, should i be worried?

10 doctors weighed in across 5 answers

No: Sorry your mom had breast cancer, unless several members of her family, like your aunts, your sisters has then you have to worry and need to test braca i and ii genes, other wise it is incidental not familial like any woman need to follow with your doctor , for breast exams, mammography etc your doctor will call you and give findings good luck.

Answered 12/9/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Try not to worry: Regardless of your family history, it sounds like your doctor simply wants to discuss the results of your tests with you. While this may mean the radiologist saw something on one or both of your tests, it does not necessarily mean it is something bad. It is understandably nerve-wracking to have to wait. Express your anxiety and ask to see the doctor sooner to ease your mind.

Answered 6/25/2014

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Regina Hampton answered

Specializes in Breast Surgery

Learn you risk: In addition to dr. Jackson's response, you may want to got to get a risk assessment. Since your mom was so young when diagnosed, she should get a brca test. You would also qualify for testing if your mother is not available to be tested. A breast center or breast surgeon can provide assessment.

Answered 2/25/2013

5.3k views

Thank

No just follow-up: You had a screening mammogram. This test is designed to determine if your mammogram is normal or abnormal. An abnormal mammogram does not mean you have breast cancer. You can have a fibroadenoma, a breast cyst or other benign breast condition which are much more common than breast cancer. The next step if the screening mammogram is abnormal is to perform a diagnostic mammogram of the area.

Answered 7/2/2018

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Did you get: called back to the radiologist for extra views, or called to your physician to discuss results? If the former, this happens about 10% of the time, and 80% of the time it turns out to be nothing of concern.

Answered 7/24/2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions