A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am an 82 year old male. i have been on 5mg. of finasteride for six months and have breast tenderness on one nipple. my doctor told me to stop it and i might have to have a mammogram. could i get breast cancer in six months of taking finasteride?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
More likely: Is gynecomastia which is benign breast enlargement and is notoriously happening as fast as few weeks to few months. Breast malignancy cannot be ruled out otherwise without appropriate tests , but is less likely
Answered on May 2, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: Finasteride-induced gynecomastia, either uni- or bi- lateral, is one of the potential side effects of Finasteride (f) that likely does not get the att ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes Get a Mamo: While this is unlikely to be breast cancer, new onset breast asymmetry should be evaluated by a physician and a mammogram would typically be part of t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The "knot" you described in your breast sounds like a cyst, which can increase in size if you consume a lot of caffeine. These cysts often tend to hur ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
34 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No, not Realy: Pain in the back with movement is usually linked to posture of the spine or ribs. Cancer at your age is usually found within the breast, and the test ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month