A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a mammogram and ultrasound and result in mail we're clear but doctors office was persistent that i keep appointment with breast cancer spec why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
46 years experience Breast Surgery
Better to follow: Your doctor may have a clinical concern based on your clinical exam and history. Negative mammogram and ultrasound do not completely rule out breast abnormalities including breast cancer. I would suggest follow up as your doctor recommended.
Answered on Jan 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
It's likely: That you have dense breasts, which in itself may be a br ca risk. They are chasing a suspicious finding. Usually the u/s gives sufficient imaging to n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: Sorry your mom had breast cancer, unless several members of her family, like your aunts, your sisters has then you have to worry and need to test brac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Follow up Testing: This is the standard of care in medicine. If something is too small to see on a scan and that something is suspicious enough then if it is an unwante ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month