A member asked:

I had a mammogram and ultrasound and result in mail we're clear but doctors office was persistent that i keep appointment with breast cancer spec why?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Dariush Vaziri answered

Specializes in Breast Surgery

Better to follow: Your doctor may have a clinical concern based on your clinical exam and history. Negative mammogram and ultrasound do not completely rule out breast abnormalities including breast cancer. I would suggest follow up as your doctor recommended.

Answered 1/2/2014

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Herbert Hoover answered

Specializes in - Select Specialities -

Listen to your doc: I am assuming that you have seen your primary care doc who was concerned about something felt in your breast(s) and ordered a mammogram and ultrasound. Negative imaging studies do not rule out a malignancy. You should definitely see a breast cancer specialist but hopefully all will be fine.

Answered 8/2/2016

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Did your: doctor feel something abnormal on exam? A small % of cancers are not seen on mammo/ultrasound, and are found only on exam. Speak with your doc about why you need to see the specialist.

Answered 9/18/2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...