A member asked:

2 sm. red bumps (bb size) on fourchette area. recently rx'd for yeast infection w/ 2.5% hydrocortisone and diflucan (fluconazole) during antibiotic use. not sore and itch is gone. okay or concern? no std/age 63

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Philip Miller answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

GYN: Without visualizing the bb sized "bumps" it is impossible to diagnose. Since you were laready treated for gyn infection, have your gyn reevaluate the area.

Answered 3/13/2020

4.2k views

Thank
Dr. James Marzolf answered

Specializes in

Persistance: If they persist or worsen over the next ten days, you should have a gynecologist examine them to rule out hpv (papilloma virus).

Answered 4/25/2014

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question