A member asked:

Negative on stds, more symptoms towards sever male yeast infection. tried otc nothing working and doc tried diflucan! any other medication? i need rx

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gregory Carter answered

Specializes in Urology

Poss Prostatitis: These sx together suggest prostatitis - inflammation o f the prostate gland. This can be due to bacterial infection, or not. If sudden in onset, and associated with fever, chills and overall feeling very poorly, most likely acute bacterial prostatitis, requiring antibiotics. If no fever, chills, generalized illness, considered chronic prostatitis, which may be caused by bacterial infection or not.

Answered 11/28/2017

521 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question