TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

Cleared yeast infection w/ multiple rounds diflucan, but vagina still feels raw after a few weeks. no stds. can something else cause this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Why yeast??: Recurrent yeast infection is uncommon unless one has been on recurrent antibiotics, low estrogen level ( if progesterone only bc) or tendency to high blood sugar, such as diabetes. Have these been checked? Mild contact allergic reaction can occur with scented tampons, and drying can occur with highly absorbant tampons when only scant flow.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
My vagina has been feeling sore during sex for 5 months now. I get lubricated and wet before sex, I still feel sore after lubricating. Ive treated any possible infection from yeast infection to STD but the pain persists. Cause and treatment please?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Vulvodynia?: Yeast still is possible; some cases are resistant to the standard treatments. Or perhaps you have idiopathic vulvodynia, i.e. vulvar pain without obvi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Chronic yeast infection for 3 months. No std/diabetes. Are there other causes? Multiple rounds of diflucan. Seen OBGYN 3 times. Frustrated
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Linanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Antibiotic use?: Just to make sure we are on same page - are you sure it's yeast - was it seen under microscope? If so - have you taken antibiotics for other causes? I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Two days ago i was diagnosed with a yeast infection and prescribed one dose of diflucan (fluconazole). My vagina still itches and is sore. What now?
Dr. Christina Adberg
Gynecology 28 years experience
Wait, and . . .: It can take anywhere from 3 to 7 days for Diflucan to make you feel better. While you're waiting, you could use some over-the-counter cream like Gyne-... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
I was wondering what causes vagina odour and green discharge? Neg std, neg bacterial vaginosis and no yeast & no uti infection what are the causes?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Vaginal odor: Vaginal odor is typically caused by an elevated vaginal pH. Most common causes are bacterial vaginosis, trichomoniasis, retained tampons, old blood fr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
My vagina's been itching for months! I've been evaluated several times and have came up clear for everything! No STD's, no fungal infection, no yeast?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Multiple causes: you did not state your age. If you are menopausal or peri-menopausal this itching may be due to estrogen deficiency. if younger, it may be due to lack... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
