U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MX
A 21-year-old male asked:

I've had hsv outbreaks in my mouth since i have memory (but not so often). recently, during an outbreak, fluids of my mouth touched my genitals. is it possible that i get hsv on my genitals?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Hopefully not: A person who already had Herpes 1 a while back, will already have antibodies that stop Herpes 1 viruses. If that saliva transfers Herpes 1 viruses onto his genitals, he has the viruses there temporarily... but only until his antibodies zap them. Thus, if his immune system is working well, his antibodies should prevent new Herpes 1 viruses from taking root on or in his genitals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
Have HSV 2 but looks like an outbreak on knee. is this possible? I rarely ever get genital outbreak but get them on my fingers and now looks like knee
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Unlikely: Once a person has contracted HSV it is not likely that they will develop lesions in new sites that were not involved in the primary exposure. Your bo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
What is the likelihood I will get hsv from my bf (of a year) whom had an outbreak (mouth) weeks ago? I have not been exposed as of Nov (negative test)
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Low risk, not zero: Recurrent oral herpes is most infectious during outbreaks; risk is low if no kissing or oral sex (on you) when he has cold sore. But there is some ris... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
I have genital HSV-1 and I was wondering if during an outbreak, it could be spread orally? (Ex: kissing) or does it could just be spread through vaginal/oral sex?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Local spread: This is not a germ that courses through your body like a flu. It is locally spread. Passage to genitals/oral cavity during an outbreak would only occ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Should i be concerned if during a HSV 1 outbreak above my mouth, i visited my two week old niece?Worried about droplet infection i started applying zovirax ointment as soon as i felt tingling at the area. I washed my hands and stayed about two feet away
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
HSV : Hsv type 1 is typically passed on by direct exposure to saliva and even droplets from breath. The precautions you took should have been sufficient to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old male asked:
3 weeks passed since the herpes-like genital outbreak. Igg for hsv-1&2 was (-) on the day of outbreak. Is 3 weeks enough time for an accurate test?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
6 weeks better: Convalescent blood titers are typically done about 6 weeks after the initial blood test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
