NJ
A 32-year-old female asked:

Hsv-1 in genital region. first outbreak was on vagina, since then i only get them essentially at the top of the crease of my buttocks. has it moved?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Maybe not herpes: Most genital herpes due to HSV1 does not recur, or only infrequently. And herpes is uncommon in the buttocks crease; can occur, but unusual. Most likely the butt crease problem is something other than herpes. See a doctor during an outbreak so it can be tested for HSV, then you'll know for sure. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
My partner and I have oral HSV 1. What is the probability one could get genital HSV 1 if we refrain from oral contact during an outbreak?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Very slim: Usually oral hsvi is not shed if not having an outbreak so do not worry if you refrain form oral contact until the lesions are completely healed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old female asked:
Can you get HSV 2 on the top of your foot? I got an infection in my eye 6 months ago. Not sure whether it was HSV-1 or 2 or shingles. Now I have an outbreak on the top of my foot. Also will it travel to my genitals? As of now its only on my foot?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Basics: An outbreak on your foot could be shingles which is herpes zoster, not HSV 1 or 2. You get HSV 1 or 2 on the genitals or in the orofacial (near the mo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Can you still get your vagina waxed if you have herpes? Not an active outbreak but a history of genital herpes.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
YES: Most waxing professionals use gloves and there should not be any issue if you are not having a breakout.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Woman has genital herpes just above vagina. No outbreak when I saw her. On meds for 4 years and no outbreaks for 2. Can I get genital herpes by kissing her on lips or by sucking in her breasts?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No, but with sex you: may. Kissing and sucking her breast will not transmit genital herpes to you. If you have sex with her, even with a condom, and even if there is not le... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
To get genital herpes you have to touch the infected area? A woman has an infected area above vagina, not on it. So as long as I don't touch that spot I should be ok? She's been on meds for it for 4 years. No outbreak for 2 years.
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Not true: People with herpes can spread it even if there is no outbreak or if you do not touch the outbreak area. Use condoms for better protection, but even th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 2, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
