U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 31-year-old female asked:

What is the likelihood i will get hsv from my bf (of a year) whom had an outbreak (mouth) weeks ago? i have not been exposed as of nov (negative test)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Low risk, not zero: Recurrent oral herpes is most infectious during outbreaks; risk is low if no kissing or oral sex (on you) when he has cold sore. But there is some risk all the time; the virus can be present without an outbreak. So you cannot kiss him or have oral sex without taking at least small risk. But oral herpes and even genital HSV1 usually is not troublesome, easily treated; no worry for many couples.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I have HSV 1 genitally. Can I transmit it to a partner through mouth to mouth kissing? I have never had an oral outbreak.
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Location matters: In the past, we thought of herpes simplex I as limited to cold sores on the mouth, and herpes simplex II as genital herpes. However, we can find HSV I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Most people already have hsv 1 anyway.
Feb 3, 2015
A 21-year-old female asked:
What are the chances of spreading HSV 1 orally? Outbreak or no outbreak around mouth and or in mouth. ? As contagious when no outbreak?
Dr. Brian Rike
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Small but possible: Hsv 1 most contagious during active outbreaks, but are often spread through viral shedding when there are no recognizable symptoms. According to sprua... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 38-year-old male asked:
For a monogamous couple, both with HSV-2, who never had an outbreak below the waist, but had outbreaks (type-2, not 1) in their mouth, is it safe, *in terms of HSV only* of course, to have unprotected sex when no outbreaks are present? Nothing is 100% saf
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Enjoy life it is short enough. most with + HSV never have any trouble. if you have trouble there is medication to use. There are more important thi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can a HSV outbreak last for 3 month? I have itchy burning bumps around mouth that seem to have spread to the nose, cheeks and neck. But Dr says acne.
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Weeks not months: This is unlikely to be herpes. HSV outbreaks typically last for weeks, not months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Should i be concerned if during a HSV 1 outbreak above my mouth, i visited my two week old niece?Worried about droplet infection i started applying zovirax ointment as soon as i felt tingling at the area. I washed my hands and stayed about two feet away
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
HSV : Hsv type 1 is typically passed on by direct exposure to saliva and even droplets from breath. The precautions you took should have been sufficient to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 23, 2022

Disclaimer:
