OH
A 28-year-old member asked:

My partner and i have oral hsv 1. what is the probability one could get genital hsv 1 if we refrain from oral contact during an outbreak?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Very slim: Usually oral hsvi is not shed if not having an outbreak so do not worry if you refrain form oral contact until the lesions are completely healed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Minimal risk.: Your risk should be minimal as you and your partner will have a protective antibody to HSV 1. You will be protected from additional infection by virtue of the antibodies you already have.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
32 years experience
Should not happen: Once you have one type of herpes, you can't get that same type again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
Got hsv-1 gential at 18 years old. I had one outbreak the first year and have had 6 since- I'm 32 now. The only confirmed outbreak was when I was pregnant and it was one lesion on the anus. Is this many outbreaks normal for genital hsv-1?
Dr. Kenny Chuu
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Yes: Yes, this is considered the normal pattern for HSV-1. What we generally see is that the outbreaks decrease in frequency over time after the first 12-1... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
FYI HSV-1 is cold sores. HSV-2 is genital Remember HSV-2 is by your wa-zoo
Sep 5, 2017
A 29-year-old female asked:
My partner told me his HSV 1 antibody test came back positive years ago but he has never had an outbreak. He says its oral/caught from sibling. Am I at risk for genital herpes if we have had oral and unprotected sex?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
Most people carry HSV-1 virus and it lays dormant for years. Transmission is possible during outbreaks of lesions. No contact between partners when ou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old female asked:
HSV-1 in genital region. First outbreak was on vagina, since then I only get them essentially at the top of the crease of my buttocks. Has it moved?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Maybe not herpes: Most genital herpes due to HSV1 does not recur, or only infrequently. And herpes is uncommon in the buttocks crease; can occur, but unusual. Most like... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Whats the best remedy for hsv 1 genital outbreak ,oral outbreak?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Depending on the severity and frequency of outbreaks, your doctor can prescribe antiviral medication. Visit this site for additional information: http... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
Have HSV 2 but looks like an outbreak on knee. is this possible? I rarely ever get genital outbreak but get them on my fingers and now looks like knee
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Unlikely: Once a person has contracted HSV it is not likely that they will develop lesions in new sites that were not involved in the primary exposure. Your bo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
