U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 28-year-old member asked:

my partner and i have oral hsv 1. what is the probability one could get genital hsv 1 if we refrain from oral contact during an outbreak?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Very slim: Usually oral hsvi is not shed if not having an outbreak so do not worry if you refrain form oral contact until the lesions are completely healed.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Minimal risk.: Your risk should be minimal as you and your partner will have a protective antibody to HSV 1. You will be protected from additional infection by virtue of the antibodies you already have.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Should not happen: Once you have one type of herpes, you can't get that same type again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Can women with pelvic inflammatory disease become pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes: Women who have had PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) may have developed scar tissue or tubal damage which can impede conceiving, but many will not have had such damage. For those who are having trouble conceiving and evaluation reveals there to be damage, there are options to either fix the damage or bypass it with procedures such as ivf.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have clear fluid leaking from my vagina in the third trimester?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: All pregnant women will produce a vaginal "discharge" due to the normal, healthy production of cervical and vaginal mucus. Leaking clear fluid is always a warning sign and should be evaluated immediately.
A 26-year-old member asked:

If sperm gets on or around my vagina, can I get pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: It is possible but not very likely. Sperm must get inside the vagina in order to get pregnant. If sperm is spilled outside the vagina it would have to get into the vagina for you to get pregnant.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How does having genital warts affect pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Almost no effect: The hormones of pregnancy make genital warts worse, but warts do not generally affect the pregnancy. Women with warts can still safely have a vaginal delivery. After the hormones decrease after delivery the warts will often improve. In rare cases, the warts are so large they can obstruct the path for the baby. This is very uncommon.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How do hormones help a woman have a healthy vagina?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
They are key: The normal hormones are key to vaginal health. In fact, after menopause, women can experience dryness, itching and atrophy due to the normal hormones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
