U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkton, MD
A 29-year-old female asked:

Have hsv 2 but looks like an outbreak on knee. is this possible? i rarely ever get genital outbreak but get them on my fingers and now looks like knee

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Unlikely: Once a person has contracted HSV it is not likely that they will develop lesions in new sites that were not involved in the primary exposure. Your body develops antibodies that will not allow the virus to infect other sites. There are two strains of HSV and it is possible to contract the second strain at some point. To know for sure would require some lab testing at least.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
I've had HSV outbreaks in my mouth since I have memory (but not so often). Recently, during an outbreak, fluids of my mouth touched my genitals. Is it possible that I get HSV on my genitals?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Hopefully not: A person who already had Herpes 1 a while back, will already have antibodies that stop Herpes 1 viruses. If that saliva transfers Herpes 1 viruses ont... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Got hsv-1 gential at 18 years old. I had one outbreak the first year and have had 6 since- I'm 32 now. The only confirmed outbreak was when I was pregnant and it was one lesion on the anus. Is this many outbreaks normal for genital hsv-1?
Dr. Kenny Chuu
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Yes: Yes, this is considered the normal pattern for HSV-1. What we generally see is that the outbreaks decrease in frequency over time after the first 12-1... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
FYI HSV-1 is cold sores. HSV-2 is genital Remember HSV-2 is by your wa-zoo
Sep 5, 2017
A 38-year-old female asked:
I had a hsv 1 Genital outbreak while I had the flu, the sores are gone but it seems like I have some skin discoloration in the spot the sore was, is this normal and Im on antiviral meds for 10 days now and had sex yesterday, how contagious am I?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably safe: Once open sores are gone, infectiousness is markedly reduced; continued discoloration makes no difference. Herpes is sometimes transmitted in absence ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
3 weeks passed since the herpes-like genital outbreak. Igg for hsv-1&2 was (-) on the day of outbreak. Is 3 weeks enough time for an accurate test?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
6 weeks better: Convalescent blood titers are typically done about 6 weeks after the initial blood test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Can a treatment to remove molluscum in genital area cause an outbreak in an hsv-2 positive person?
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 27 years experience
Likely not: While skin injury (like a sunburn) can lead to a recurrent bout of herpes, molluscum treatment is not likely too so. That being said I am sure there m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
