A member asked:

If a toy contaminated with genital warts or hpv virus. then you wash it with non-disinfection soap and warm water for 5 minutes, can the object still have hpv? the toy not in used at least 1 day?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

In this scenario chances are near 0 but not 0. Best is to avoid such use or thoroly sterilize it with a disinfectant

Answered 5/12/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question