A member asked:

Can i stay working as caregiver also and babysitting if i have hpv and genital warts. im worried i transmit my virus by my hand.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes: Genital warts are tissue specific agents. That means they do not cause warts on other sites. it is called a STD because it is passed through sexual contact, genital to genital. It is not passed by casual hand transfer like strep throat germs might.

Answered 7/20/2020

60 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How does a child get hand warts caused by HPV virus?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question