U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

As a person with hpv infection inc gnital warts, can i wash my dirty cloths inc my panties with my family cloths tgether? can soaps kill the virus? i dont want to infect my family, but we did laundry tgether.how to wash hand after touching my gnital?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Agree with Dr. F: You should still get HPV vaccine to avoid infection with other strains of HPV. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
I have HPV high risks and active Genital warts. Can i swim in swimming pool? Will i trasmit Hpv virus to people through swimming pool? How about sharing bathtub and washing machine with family? Can i wash my cloth n used panty together with theirs?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No worries: Swimming pools, bathtubs, and washing machines do not transmit HPV infections. The laundry can be washed together (but separate the lights and darks, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Do HPV live on pubic hair?I have HPV genital warts and high risk.My mother touched my pubic skin w/ hair while touching around my pelvic after i complained about my pelvic pain to her. Can my HPV virus got into her finger and can infect her some way?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely with: this contact, but wearing gloves, and using condoms can decrease risk of spread.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
I have warts. in a suspect situation, wanted to use bleach on toilet seat before my friend sit there, but had to wash immediately(in 1 minutes), didn't wait 5-10 minutes. Is that enough for kill hpv? Can infect her? She devolop redness on butt?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
About toilets...: We don't worry about HPV anogenital wart viruses getting transmitted by bathroom fixtures. College-aged persons should already be vaccinated, right? H... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can u infect your eyes and mouth with HPV by direct touch right after u touched your HPV( high risk& warts) genital/secretion without wash your hand first.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Site specific germs: HPV strains infect only the tissue types where they like to live.Genital strains only infect genitals, If you are immune deficient like HIV or otherwi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
The Patient with genital warts in my familyMy genitals touched the toilet seat when I went to the toilethe just used the toilet ,If there is genital HPV virus on the toilet seatcan I get infected?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Wouldn't worry: The HPV strains responsible for genital warts as well as other issues are not passed like common germs. The reason it is a STD is it is from some form... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
