U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

i am not sure whether or not to think that i have the genital warts strain of hpv. i shave my pubic hair and get ingrown hairs. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Berman
Dermatology 40 years experience
No: Pubic ingrown hairs and genital warts are two separate and unrelated problems. Ingrown hairs will have red bumps often with a whitehead just adjacent to the hair follicle. Genital warts would be larger than a hair follicle and often have a cauliflower like surface. To prevent ingrown hairs, shave with the grain of the hairs. To get rid of warts, you'll need to see your dermatologist or obgyn.
Dr. Elizabeth Trinidad
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Yes: Unprotected sex can transmit many types of infections, ingrown hairs are common with shaving but are not a sign of warts or hpv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
