U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have low grade lesions on cervix. i previously had hpv (not 16 or 18) but previous 2 paps were good. now this, and i also have spotting after sex. colposcopy is weeks away, how likely is it cancerous? could it advance that quickly? scared.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Low grade not cancer: It is appropriate to have colposcopy to investigate the low grade abnormal cells. These can be caused by infections or precancer but are usually not cancer itself, as it usually takes years for cervical cancer to become invasive, and your previous negative paps are reassuring. If your current tests were more worrisome, your doctor would have arranged for more urgent colposcopy.
Last updated Jun 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
