A member asked:

Normal pap smear last year, negative hpv . had one month of mid cycle spotting for 2 days . chance of cervicle cancer now only 1 year later?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

HPV is the only cause of cervical cancer, and a negative test a year earlier makes cancer exceedingly unlikely. And there are many common causes of mid-cycle spotting. You should make an appointment with your ObG, but cancer is a very unlikely outcome. Good luck.

Answered 4/24/2023

0 views

Thank

near 0. Keep getting yearly checkups.

Answered 3/9/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions